Democratic Elected Officials

PLATFORM 2017    UNIFIED IN ACTION 

ACHIEVE real openness & transparency for all Stratford residents

RESPECT all of the public and respond to constituent calls and emails

STOP unjustified yearly tax hikes and outrageous legal expenses 

LOWER sewer fees to reflect actual cost without selling the sewer system 

END reckless talk of eminent domain and return to real town planning 

BALANCE the budget; examine costs without foolishly selling town assets 

SUPPORT responsible economic development and neighborhood values 

EMPHASIZE student funding while controlling BoE administrative costs 

BUILD upon our cultural heritage, including our theaters and parks 

CHOOSE actions that help our diversity of people stay in Stratford, raise
                 children or enjoy their homes as they age

VISION
Effective & Visionary candidates, who are dedicated to creating a community with
an excellent quality of life for all residents.  Our values support fresh candidates who
have better ideas, love Stratford, and show independence of thought and action to
do what is right for the town. Our candidates insist that Town Hall listen to the public. 

MISSION
OUR STRATFORD DEMOCRATIC TOWN COMMITTEE is an advocate for responsive and
effective leadership, open and transparent government, tangible economic development
for local and small businesses, careful fiscal restraint, preservation of our community
character, housing that is affordable, increasing home values, education that lifts
every child, conservation of our environmental treasures, and social progress.

Connecticut General Assembly

121st District Joe Gresko

Town Council 

 (Elected to a 2-year term of office)

District 1 Beth Daponte

District 2 Scott Farrington-Posner

District 3 Wali Kadeem

District 4 David L. Harden

District 5 Greg Cann

District 6 Phil Young

District 10 Tina Manus

 

Board of Education
 (Elected to a 4-year term of office)

Eric Lazaro

Maria Buturla

Len Petrucelli 

Zoning Commission
 (Elected to a 4-year term of office)


Zoning I Joe Paul

Zoning District II Stephanie Philips

Zoning District V Mark Juilano

Planning Commission
 (Elected to a 4-year term of office)

Planning District I Jim Vigliotti

Planning District II Pat Patusky

Zoning Board of Appeals

 (Elected to a 4-year term of office)

BZA District  V  RON HOJDICH

BZA District II  Paul Tavaras

Constables
 (Elected to a 2-year term of office)

DICK BROWN
RICHARD BROWN JR
ED MONROE
FRANK BEVACQUA

 

Do you like this post?